Detailed programme

Go to: Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Wednesday 4th

08:30-09:00
Conference registration
09:00-09:30
Opening
09:30-10:30
Session A: Keynote 1
[Session chair: TBA]
10:30-11:00
Coffee break
11:00-12:45
Session B - Domain Specific Languages
[Session chair: TBA]
  • A Model-Driven Ecosystem for the Definition of Data Mining Domain-Specific Languages
    Alfonso de la Vega, Diego Garcia-Saiz, Marta Zorrilla, and Pablo Sanchez
  • Continuous process compliance using Model Driven Engineering
    Fahad Rafique Golra, Fabien Dagnat, Reda Bendraou and Antoine Beugnard
  • An Approach to Automated Two-phase Business Model-driven Synthesis of Data Models
    Drazen Brdjanin, Danijela Banjac, Goran Banjac, and Slavko Maric
  • Modular Term-Rewriting Framework For Artifact-Centric Business Process Modelling
    Bartosz Zielinski
12:45-14:00
Lunch
14:00-15:30
Session C - Data exploration and exploitation
[Session chair: TBA]
  • Exploiting User Feedbacks in Matrix Factorization for Recommender Systems
    Haiyang Zhang, Nikola S. Nikolov, and Ivan Ganchev
  • A Feature Selection Method based on Feature Correlation Networks
    Miloš Savić, Vladimir Kurbalija, Mirjana Ivanović and Zoran Bosnić
  • Collecting and Processing Arabic Facebook Comments for Sentiment Analysis
    Abdeljalil Elouardighi, Mohcine Maghfour and Hafdalla Hammia
15:30-16:00
Coffee break
16:00-17:30
Session D - Ontology-based applications
[Session chair: TBA]
  • Towards an emergent semantic of web resources using collaborative tagging
    Sara Qassimi, El Hassan Abdelwahed, Meriem Hafidi and Rachid Lamrani
  • Ontology to profile user models with disabilities
    Brunil Dalila Romero Mariño, Vanesa Espín, María José Rodríguez Fórtiz, María Visitación Hurtado Torres, Luis Enrique Ramos and Hisham M Haddad
  • Ontology-based user profile modelling to facilitate inclusion of visual impairment people
    Maria Isabel Torres-Carazo, María José Rodríguez Fórtiz, Vanesa Espin-Martin and Maria Visitación Hurtado Torres
18:00-19:00
Social Event: Visit to MareNostrum
Barcelona Supercomputing Center
19:00-20:00
Welcome Cocktail
Facultat d'Informàtica de Barcelona (FIB)

Thursday 5th

09:30-10:30
Session E: Keynote 2
[Session chair: TBA]
10:30-11:00
Coffee break
11:00-12:45
Session F - Systems & Software Assessments
[Session chair: TBA]
  • The Stability of Threshold Values for Software Metrics in Software Defect Prediction
    Goran Mausa and Tihana Galinac Grbac
  • Big Data DBMS Assessment: A Systematic Mapping Study
    Maria Isabel Ortega, Marcela Genero and Mario Piattini
  • Assessment of the SEMCO Model-based Repository Approach for Software System Engineering
    Brahim Hamid
  • Self-adaptive Architecture for Ensuring QoS Contracts in Cloud-based Systems
    Esma Maatougui, Chafia Bouanaka and Nadia Zeghib
12:45-14:00
Lunch
14:00-15:30
Session G - Modeling and Formal methods
[Session chair: TBA]
  • Contextualization and Dependency in State-based Modelling - Application to Event-B
    Souad Kherroubi and Dominique Mery
  • Formal modelling of domain constraints in Event-B
    Linda Mohand-Oussaid and Idir Ait-Sadoune
  • Use of Tabular Expressions for Refinement Automation
    Neeraj Kumar Singh, Mark Lawford, Thomas S. E. Maibaum and Alan Wassyng
15:30-16:00
Coffee break
16:00-17:30
Session H - Model-based applications
[Session chair: TBA]
  • Enabling Agile Web Development through In-Browser Code Generation and Evaluation
    Alejandro Cortiñas, Carlo Bernaschina, Miguel R. Luaces and Piero Fraternali
  • DAGGTAX: A Taxonomy of Data Aggregation Processes
    Simin Cai, Barbara Gallina, Dag Nyström, and Cristina Seceleanu
  • Automating the Evolution of Data models for Space missions. A Model-Based Approach
    Lynda Ait Oubelli, Yamine Ait Ameur, Judicaël Bedouet, Benoit Chausserie-Lapree, and Beatrice Larzul
18:00-20:00
Social Event: Visit to Palau Güell
Palau Güell (Barcelona)
20:30
Gala dinner
Restaurant Citrus (Barcelona)

Friday 6th

09:30-10:30
Session I: Modeling heterogeneity and behavior
[Session chair: TBA]
  • Conceptual Modelling of Hybrid Systems Structure and Behaviour
    Andreea Buga, Atif Mashkoor, Tania Nemes, Klaus-Dieter Schewe and Pornpan Songprasop
  • Mastering Heterogeneous Behavioural Models
    Christian Attiogbe
  • Intelligent Detection without modeling of behavior unusual by fuzzy logic
    Hocine Chebi, Dalila Acheli and Mohamed Kesraoui
10:30-11:00
Coffee break
11:00-12:45
Session J - Data Engineering & Closing
[Session chair: TBA]
  • Bulk Insertions into xBR+-trees
    George Roumelis, Michael Vassilakopoulos, Antonio Corral and Yannis Manolopoulos
  • RkNN Query Processing in Distributed Spatial Infrastructures: A Performance Study
    Francisco Garcia-Garcia, Antonio Corral, Luis Iribarne and Michael Vassilakopoulos
  • An Evaluation of TANE Algorithm for Functional Dependency Detection
    Nikita Bobrov, George Chernishev, Dmitry Grigoriev and Boris Novikov
  • Towards an explicitation and a conceptualization of cost models in database systems
    Ouared Abdelkader
12:45-14:00
Lunch